Confirmation of appointments to Government

The Prime Minister’s Office has issued the following  press release confirming ministerial positions across all departments:

Prime Minister, First Lord of the Treasury and Minister for the Civil Service

  • Rt Hon David Cameron MP

HM Treasury

  • First Secretary of State*, and Chancellor of the Exchequer – Rt Hon George Osborne MP
  • Chief Secretary to the Treasury – Rt Hon Greg Hands MP**
  • Financial Secretary – David Gauke MP
  • Exchequer Secretary – Damian Hinds MP †
  • Economic Secretary – Harriett Baldwin MP†

Home Office

  • Secretary of State for the Home Department – Rt Hon Theresa May MP
  • Minister of State – Rt Hon Mike Penning MP (jointly with the Ministry of Justice)
  • Minister of State – Rt Hon John Hayes MP
  • Minister of State – James Brokenshire MP
  • Parliamentary Under Secretary of State – Karen Bradley MP

Foreign and Commonwealth Office

  • Secretary of State for Foreign and Commonwealth Affairs – Rt Hon Philip Hammond MP
  • Minister of State – Rt Hon David Lidington MP
  • Minister of State – Rt Hon Hugo Swire MP
  • Minister of State (Trade and Investment) – Rt Hon Francis Maude (jointly with the Department for Business, Innovation and Skills)
  • Minister of State – Rt Hon Baroness Anelay of St Johns DBE**
  • Parliamentary Under Secretary of State – James Duddridge MP
  • Parliamentary Under Secretary of State – Tobias Ellwood MP

Ministry of Justice

  • Lord Chancellor, and Secretary of State for Justice* – Rt Hon Michael Gove MP
  • Minister of State – Rt Hon Mike Penning MP (jointly with the Home Office)
  • Parliamentary Under Secretary of State – Shailesh Vara MP
  • Parliamentary Under Secretary of State* – Andrew Selous MP (and an Assistant Whip (paid))
  • Parliamentary Under Secretary of State – Dominic Raab MP
  • Parliamentary Under Secretary of State – Caroline Dinenage MP (jointly with the Department for Education)

Ministry of Defence

  • Secretary of State for Defence – Rt Hon Michael Fallon MP
  • Minister of State – Penny Mordaunt MP
  • Minister of State – Philip Dunne MP
  • Parliamentary Under Secretary of State – Julian Brazier MP
  • Parliamentary Under Secretary of State – Mark Lancaster MP

Department for Work and Pensions

  • Secretary of State for Work and Pensions – Rt Hon Iain Duncan Smith MP
  • Minister of State – Priti Patel MP**
  • Minister of State – Ros Altmann CBE
  • Parliamentary Under Secretary of State – Justin Tomlinson MP

Department of Health

  • Secretary of State for Health – Rt Hon Jeremy Hunt MP
  • Minister of State – Rt Hon Alistair Burt MP
  • Parliamentary Under Secretary of State – Jane Ellison MP
  • Parliamentary Under Secretary of State – George Freeman MP (jointly with the Department for Business, Innovation and Skills)
  • Parliamentary Under Secretary of State – Ben Gummer MP

Office of the Leader of the House of Commons

  • Lord President of the Council, and Leader of the House of Commons – Rt Hon Chris Grayling MP
  • Parliamentary Secretary (Deputy Leader of the House of Commons) – Thérèse Coffey MP

Department for International Development

  • Secretary of State for International Development – Rt Hon Justine Greening MP
  • Minister of State – Rt Hon Grant Shapps MP
  • Minister of State – Rt Hon Desmond Swayne MP

Department for Education

  • Secretary of State for Education, and Minister for Women and Equalities – Rt Hon Nicky Morgan MP
  • Minister of State – Nick Boles MP (jointly with the Department for Business, Innovation and Skills)
  • Minister of State – Nick Gibb MP
  • Minister of State – Edward Timpson MP
  • Parliamentary Under Secretary of State – Sam Gyimah MP
  • Parliamentary Under Secretary of State – Caroline Dinenage MP (jointly with the Ministry of Justice)

Office of the Leader of the House of Lords

  • Lord Privy Seal, and Leader of the House of Lords – Rt Hon Baroness Stowell of Beeston MBE

Department for Transport

  • Secretary of State for Transport – Rt Hon Patrick McLoughlin MP
  • Parliamentary Under Secretary of State – Robert Goodwill MP
  • Parliamentary Under Secretary of State – Claire Perry MP
  • Parliamentary Under Secretary of State – Andrew Jones MP

Department for Business, Innovation and Skills

  • Secretary of State for Business, Innovation and Skills, and President of the Board of Trade – Rt Hon Sajid Javid MP
  • Minister of State (Trade and Investment) – Rt Hon Francis Maude (jointly with the Foreign and Commonwealth Office)
  • Minister of State – Anna Soubry MP**
  • Minister of State – Nick Boles MP (jointly with the Department for Education)
  • Minister of State – Ed Vaizey MP (jointly with the Department for Culture, Media and Sport)
  • Minister of State – Jo Johnson MP
  • Parliamentary Under Secretary of State – George Freeman MP (jointly with the Department of Health)

Northern Ireland Office

  • Secretary of State for Northern Ireland – Rt Hon Theresa Villiers MP
  • Parliamentary Under Secretary of State – Ben Wallace MP

Department for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs

  • Secretary of State for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs – Rt Hon Elizabeth Truss MP
  • Minister of State – George Eustice MP
  • Parliamentary Under Secretary of State – Rory Stewart MP OBE

Department for Communities and Local Government

  • Secretary of State for Communities and Local Government – Rt Hon Greg Clark MP
  • Minister of State – Brandon Lewis MP
  • Minister of State – Mark Francois MP
  • Parliamentary Under Secretary of State – James Wharton MP
  • Parliamentary Under Secretary of State – Marcus Jones MP

Wales Office

  • Secretary of State for Wales – Rt Hon Stephen Crabb MP
  • Parliamentary Under Secretary of State – Alun Cairns MP* (and Government Whip (paid))

Cabinet Office

  • Chancellor of the Duchy of Lancaster, in overall charge of the Cabinet Office – Rt Hon Oliver Letwin MP
  • Paymaster General, and Minister for the Cabinet Office – Rt Hon Matt Hancock MP**
  • Parliamentary Secretary – Rob Wilson MP
  • Parliamentary Secretary – John Penrose MP* (and Government Whip (paid))

Department for Culture, Media and Sport

  • Secretary of State for Culture, Media and Sport – John Whittingdale OBE MP
  • Minister of State – Ed Vaizey MP (jointly with the Department for Business, Innovation and Skills)
  • Parliamentary Under Secretary of State – Tracey Crouch MP

Scotland Office

  • Secretary of State for Scotland – Rt Hon David Mundell MP

Department of Energy and Climate Change

  • Secretary of State for Energy and Climate Change – Amber Rudd MP
  • Minister of State – Andrea Leadsom MP

Minister without Portfolio (Minister of State)

  • Robert Halfon MP* and **

Law Officers

  • Attorney General – Jeremy Wright MP**
  • Solicitor General – Robert Buckland MP

Whips – House of Commons

  • Parliamentary Secretary to the Treasury (Chief Whip) – Mark Harper MP**
  • Treasurer of HM Household (Deputy Chief Whip) – Anne Milton MP

*unpaid

**attends Cabinet

†paid as a Parliamentary Secretary

Published on 12. May 2015 in News UK